You are here

Day 2 - 27 August

8:30 - 9:45 a.m. MST

Youth Caucus: Engaging Local Governments. Youth and Community Development

Advancing Community Development: The Case for Youth Engagement

The Youth Caucus will provide a unique space for bringing together youth at the conference to brainstorm, strategize and energize them for active participation. In this space youth will interact with their peers, experts and other stakeholders on pressing global challenges impacting young people, giving an important focus on sustainable development.

Link
10 - 11:30 a.m. MST

Peaceful Societies – Recovering from Conflict and Nurturing Peace - Exhibit Hall CD

Watch live

Live stream and details


Moderator

Alejandra Y. Castillo, CEO, YWCA USA

Speakers

  • Samira Harnish, Founder and Executive Director, Women of the World
  • Lam Tungwar Kueigwong, Founder and Chairman of South Sudan Association
  • Yinka Lamboginny Lawanson, Founder of Saving All Lives Together (SALT)
  • Manav Subodh, Co-founder, 1M1B; Global Senior Fellow, UC Berkley
  • Mirella Dummar Frahi, Civil Society Team Leader, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC​)
Link
10 - 11:30 a.m. MST

Youth-led Thematic Session: Creating Opportunities and Economic Success for Youth - Ballroom EGI

Watch live

Livestream and details


Moderator

Quratulain Tejani, Director of Communications, School of Writing

Speakers

  • Shabana Basij-Rasikh, Co-Founder and President, School of Leadership Afghanistan (SOLA)
  • Beau Bennett, Vice President of Marketing, Utah Valley University (UVU) Enactus
  • Buddha Blaze (Moses Mbasu), Talent Manager, Temple Management Company
  • Stephany Hemelberg, Entrepreneur
  • Macote Ambrozio, Macote Entrepreneur Center 
  • Safi A. Thomas, H+ | Founder and Artistic Director & Yvonne H. Chow, ​ H+ | Director of Operations and Education Director​
  • Victoria Diaz Garcia, Partnership and Advocacy Specialist Civil Society Division, UN Women
Link
10 - 11:30 a.m. MST

Enhancing the Role of Civil Society to Monitor Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 11 - Ballroom JHF

Watch live

Live stream and details


Moderator

Kristie Holmes, Co-chair, Press and Media Sub-committee, Conference Planning Committee; Board member, UN Women-USA

Speakers

  • H.E. Michael Mlynár, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Slovakia to the United Nations
  • Sharon Eubank, President, LDS Charities
  • Smruti Jukur, Programme Officer, SPARC-Society
  • Shamoy Hajare, Founder, The Jamaica School for Social Entrepreneurship (JSSE)
  • Mukite Rosemary Mukhwana, Ag. Commissioner for Urban Planning Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development, Kampala​
Link
10 - 11:30 a.m. MST

Impact Investing: Closing the SDG Financing Gap - Ballroom ABCD

Watch live

Live stream and details


Moderator

Fran Seegull, Executive Director, the U.S. Impact Investing Alliance

Speakers

  • Georgie Benardette, Co-Founder and CEO, Align17
  • Jim Sorenson, Founder, Sorenson Companies
  • Ji Yongjun, Head of NGO Affairs at the Chinese Friendship Association
Link
12 - 1:15 p.m.

CSO-led Workshops

Link
12 - 1:15 p.m. MST

Outcome Document Townhall - Ballroom ABCD

Link
1:15 - 3 p.m.

Lunch and Networking

Link
3 - 4:30 p.m. MST

Climate Change – Cities and Communities in Action - Exhibit Hall CD

Watch live

Live stream and details


Moderator

Maher Nasser, Director, Outreach Division, Department of Global Communications, United Nations

Speakers

  • Jackie Biskupski, Mayor, Salt Lake City 
  • Selina Neirok Leem, Youth Delegate, The Republic of the Marshall Islands
  • Olumide Idowu, Co-Founder, International Climate Change Development Initiative (ICCDI Africa)
  • John Rego, Vice-President, Sustainability Corporate Responsibility and Environmental Affairs, SONY Pictures Entertainment
  • Laura Tobón, Media Personality
Link
3 - 4:30 p.m. MST

Emerging Technologies and Innovation - Ballroom EGI

Watch live

Live stream and details


Moderator

Daoud Kuttab, Director General Community Media Network

Speakers

  • Jasmine Crowe, Founder and CEO, GoodR Co.
  • Kelly A. Lovell, Youth Mobilizer, Speaker & CEO, Lovell Corporation
  • Ann Rosenberg,  Senior Vice President for UN Partnerships, SAP; Global Head of SAP Next-Gen and SAP University Alliances
  • Curtis Thornhill, Founder and CEO, Apt Marketing Solutions
  • Salem Avan, Director at the United Nations Office of Information and Communications Technology (UN OICT)
Link
3 - 4:30 p.m. MST

Civil Society Partnerships for the UN We Need - Ballroom ABCD

Watch live

Live stream and details


Welcome Remarks

Alison Smale, Under-Secretary-General for Global Communications

Moderator

Poonam Kumar, Capital City News, SLCtv

Speakers

  • Maruxa Cardama, Chair, the 68th United Nations Civil Society Conference; Secretary General, Partnership on Sustainable, Low Carbon Transport (SLoCaT)
  • Uzma Gul, Asia Pacific Regional Head, The Commonwealth Youth Network for Peace
  • Fergus Watt, Coordinator, UN2020 Campaign​
  • Maher Nasser, Director, Outreach Division, UN Department of Global Communications
  • Fabrizio Hochschild, United Nations Secretary-General's Special Adviser on the Preparations for the Commemoration of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the United Nations
Link
5 - 6:15 p.m. MST

CSO-led Workshops

Link
5 - 6:15 p.m. MST

Youth Mentorship Circles - Setting the Stage for Success

Global experts and practitioners will share their experiences and provide guidance on career development and internships related to the conference theme, as well as on key issues on the global agenda. In an informal setting, youth will have an opportunity to interact and ask questions related to the necessary skills and knowledge needed for advancing career development within a global context.

Link