You are here

Day 1 - 26 August 2019

8:30 - 9:45 a.m. MST

Youth Caucus: Youth 2030 Now!

From Words to Action, Making the UN Youth Strategy, Youth 2030 A Reality

Location: Conference Youth Hub, South Foyer

The Youth Caucus will provide a unique space for bringing together youth at the conference to brainstorm, strategize and energize them for active participation. In this space youth will interact with their peers, experts and other stakeholders on pressing global challenges impacting young people, giving an important focus on sustainable development.

Link
10 - 11:30 a.m. MST

Opening Plenary - Exhibit Hall CD

Watch

Speakers bios


Welcoming remarks

Maher Nasser, Director, Outreach Division, United Nations Department of Global Communications
Alison Smale, Under-Secretary-General for Global Communications, United Nations
António Guterres, United Nations Secretary-General (video message)
Mike Mower, Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of Utah Governor
Fannie Munlin, Chair, NGO/DPI Executive Committee
Liberato Bautista, President of CoNGO 
Vlada Yaremenko, Co-chair, Conference Planning Youth Sub-committee 
Ali Mustafa, Co-chair, Conference Planning Youth Sub-committee 
Maruxa Cardama, Chair, 68th United Nations Civil Society Conference

Cultural Performance

Nino Reyes, Native American Group Dance and Music Performance


Speakers

Jackie Biskupski, Mayor of Salt Lake City 
John Price, Former United States Ambassador to the Republic of Mauritius, Republic of Seychelles, and the Union of the Comoros
Maimunah Binti Mohd Sharif, Under Secretary-General, Executive Director of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat)
Luke Mullen, Actor, Climate Activist
Astrid Tuminez, President, Utah Valley University (UVU)
Rachel Bowen Pittman, Executive Director, UNA-USA
Hanko Kiessner, CEO, Packsize International

Closing Remarks

Maruxa Cardama, Chair, 68th United Nations Civil Society Conference

Opening Plenary Livestream

Link
12 - 1:15 p.m. MST

Outcome Document Townhall

Link
12 - 1:15 p.m. MST

CSO-led Workshops

Link
1:15 - 3 p.m. MST

Lunch and Networking

Link
3 - 4:30 p.m. MST

Inclusive Communities - Leaving No One Behind - Exhibit Hall CD

Speakers Details


Moderator

Maruxa Cardama, Chair, 68th United Nations Civil Society Conference

Speakers

  • Soraya Sayed Hassen, Head of UWC (United World College), Mahindra College​
  • Millicent Auma Otieno, Human Rights and Community Activist​
  • Annise Parker, Former Mayor of Houston; President and CEO of LGBTQ Victory Fund & Institute
  • Ivan R. Shumkov, CEO, Build Academy; Boardmember of Liter of Light
  • Mariarosa Cutillo, Chief of Strategic Partnerships, United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

Video

Link
3 - 4:30 p.m. MST

Infrastructure and Natural Resource Use - Ballroom EGI

Details


Moderator

Gina DamascoUnitarian Universalist - United Nations Office Representative to DGC

Speakers

  • Andrea DiGiovanni, Head of Strategic Projects, Neighbourlytics
  • Amanda J. Nesheiwat, Environmental Director at Town of Secaucus, NJ
  • Kancheepuram N. Gunalan​, Senior Vice President of AECOM; President Elect of The American Society of Civil Engineer
  • David Michael Terungwa, Executive Director, Global Initiative for Food Security and Ecosystem Presevation (GIFSEP)
  • Satya Tripathi, UN Assistant Secretary-General and Head of New York Office, UN Environment Programme​ (UNEP)

Video

Link
3 - 4:30 p.m. MST

Building Inclusive Communities Through Education - Ballroom ABCD

Details


Moderator

Astrid S. Tuminez, President, Utah Valley University (UVU)​

Speakers

  • Reuben Ng, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore
  • Jamal Watson, Executive Editor, Diverse: Issues in Higher Education
  • Thomas George, Senior Urban Advisor, The United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)

Video

Link
3 - 4:30 p.m. MST

Local and Regional Governments Leading the Way to Sustainable Communities - Ballroom JHF

Details and speakers bios


Moderator

Vicki Bennett, Salt Lake City Sustainability Director

Speakers

  • Representative Patrice Arent, Utah State Legislature
  • Luke Cartin, Park City Sustainability Manager, Salt Lake City
  • Supreet Gill, Salt Lake City Food Program Manager
  • Debbie Lyons, Salt Lake City Deputy Sustainability Director
  • Tyler Poulson, Salt Lake City Energy Program Manager
  • Sarah Wright, Director, Utah Clean Energy

Video

Link
5 - 6:15 p.m. MST

Youth Climate Compact Townhall

Location: Ballroom ABCD

A dedicated opportunity during the conference for collective review and deliberation on the draft of Youth Climate Compact. During the townhall, the text will be read and explained and youth will be  able to propose additions and amendments. The draft youth declaration will be finalized based on proceedings from townhall deliberations throughout the conference, and feedback submitted online.

Link
5 - 6:15 p.m. MST

CSO-led Workshops

Link